Privacy Policy

Haileybury takes its responsibilities regarding privacy seriously and complies with all laws and regulations to the extent they apply in the jurisdictions in which Haileybury conducts business. This statement summarises the key elements of Haileybury's Privacy Policy specifically relating to use of Haileybury's external website.

Haileybury's Privacy Policy

Haileybury is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services or interact with us.

This Privacy Statement explains:

  • when our Privacy Policy applies;
  • what information we collect and why we collect it;
  • our use of cookies to collect information and how you can control or delete these cookies;
  • how we may disclose that information;
  • how you can access and update the information we hold about you;
  • how we protect your information.

1. Application of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information collected by Haileybury through interaction on its external website.

2. What personal information we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal information like your name, email address and telephone number etc.

We collect information about you because:

  • you have provided it to us – for example, if you contact us to ask us questions, join our mailing list or make an online application;
  • we need it to provide a product or service that you have requested – for example, if you are enrolling your child;
  • you apply for a job with us;
  • you work for us; or
  • for purposes directly related to the above.

3. How we collect information

Broadly, there are two types of information or data we collect:

1. Information that you specifically give us

In some instances, you must provide personal information if you wish to receive a particular service or participate in an activity.

You may choose to provide some personal information which is not required but is directly related to our functions and activities. This type of information will usually enable us to improve or broaden the services we offer you.

If you provide us with unsolicited information that we do not require or which is not directly related to our functions or activities, we may be required to destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

In some instances, you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity such as expressly agreeing that you would like to receive our newsletter or other marketing communications. You can always opt out of receiving emails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

2. Automatic collection

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which we can identify you – they only identify your computer to our servers.

Cookies are used by our website to enable certain functionality, to remember the preferences of our users and to monitor how the site is being used. They help us to enhance the usability of the website and to personalise our content to better suit your needs.

Generally, these cookies expire at the end of each browsing session. You may, however, restrict or block those cookies through your browser settings. Please refer to your browser's 'Help' function or visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed information about how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. Please note that if you disable any, or all, cookies you may have a degraded user experience.

4. Cookies used on this site

Google AnalyticsTM

We use Google AnalyticsTM to measure which pages on our site attract the most interest and to inform our content strategy so we can ensure we deliver the best quality content possible.

To opt out of Google Analytics, please click here. To find out more information about the Google Analytics security and privacy principles please click here.

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online, making adverts more relevant for users. Remarketing cookies will be used by third parties (including Google) to show our adverts on websites other than our own.

Haileybury and third parties (such as Google) will use Remarketing cookies to serve more relevant ads to users based on their past visit to or website, whether those users are on our website or other websites.

To opt-out of Remarketing and alter your ad preferences, please visit here. Remarketing cookies expire 90 days from the time the cookies are set or updated (whichever is later).

Marketo®

Marketo helps us learn what specific solutions you might be seeking so that we can provide you with the most relevant content on our site, at events or in email communications.

Personalisation Cookie

We have built a personalisation feature that tailors content to your needs. We do this using your IP address.

5. Disclosure of information

We do not share personal information with other companies, organisations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • with your consent – we will share your personal information when we have your consent to do so; or
  • for legal reasons.

6. Accessing your information

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you by sending an email to businessmanager@haileybury.vic.edu.au  

If particular circumstances apply, we are permitted by the Privacy Act to deny your request for access or limit the access we provide. We will let you know why your request is denied or limited.

7. Protecting your information

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours.

8. Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Statement. All information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated statement.

9. Who to contact

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to businessmanager@haileybury.vic.edu.au  

Google Analytics is a trade mark of Google Inc. Marketo is a registered trade mark of Marketo Inc.